View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 13, 2022 7:17 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 2 Linked select list/menus 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 7
Post 
Hi,
Can anyone give me some idea how to link 2 select list/menu boxes on a form.
When user selects "country", I want to only let him select the actual counties in the next box. For example: selects "England" 'the county' select box shows "Derbyshire, Essex, blah, blah" Only!
[/CODE]<td height="49" bordercolor="#FFFFFF"><div align="center">Country</div></td>
<td height="49" colspan="2" bordercolor="#FFFFFF"> <select name='country'>
<option value='England' selected>England
<option value='Scotland'>Scotland
<option value='Wales'>Wales
<option value='N Ireland'>N Ireland
<option value='Eire - Ireland'>Eire - Ireland
<option value='Other'>Other
</select>
* <font size="1" face="Verdana">Select the Country of your "Wanted Name"</font></td>
</tr>
<tr><td height="50" width="61" bordercolor="#FFFFFF">
<span class="style2">
</span>
<div align="center">County</div></td>
<td height="50" colspan="2" bordercolor="#FFFFFF">
<select name='county'>
<option value='' selected>Select County
<option value='Derbyshire'>Derbyshire
<option value='Essex'>Essex
<option value='Leicestershire'>Leicestershire
<option value='Lancashire'>Lancashire
<option value='Notts'>Notts
<option value='Oxfordshire'>Oxfordshire
<option value='Staffordshire'>Staffordshire
<option value='Yorkshire'>Yorkshire
<option value='Not Known'>Not Known
</select>
* <font size="1" face="Verdana">Select the County of your "Wanted
Name"</font></td>
[CODE]
Many thanx,
Dave


Mon May 31, 2004 3:46 am
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 7
Post 
Thanks Xnuiem,

Is there any way tom do it in html?
Or has it got to be javascript?
Been on the site, but still can not work it out!
Sorry I am a novice!


Mon May 31, 2004 10:53 am
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 7
Post 
Thanks.

Found another good site:

GeniusBug

It think (?) it is a bit simpler - hopefully!

Cheers,
Dave


Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:14 pm
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat May 10, 2003 1:39 pm
Posts: 37
Post 
You could also try

baaSelect class which will create the javascript arrays and functions and also the html code too for the <select>'s

_________________
Barand


Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:42 pm
Report this post
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© Copyright 2003-2008 www.php-editors.com. The ultimate PHP Editor and PHP IDE site.