View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:57 am



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Apache or OS X Failure 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:49 am
Posts: 1
Post Apache or OS X Failure
Firstly, my PHP setup had magically destroyed itself when I came to load a site last night. To be fair, I hadn't used it in several months...but I got it up and running again.

Today, I turn on the Mac, load up the same site I started working on last night, and apparently no PHP is executed...either Snow Leopard has some serious issue with restarts, or the mice have been at my computer again whilst I'm sleeping, because there's no way this situation is even slightly logical, or even possible.

PHP is just in the source code of the site, like:

Code:
<? require_once 'headers.php'; ?>


The HMTL works fine, and the index.php will go into safari without looking like a script ... but the PHP just gets shoved into the source code. Other pages on the site show the PHP code as text on the page. But it was working before I turned the computer off last night?!

I can't make sense of this, I would really appreciate some help trying to figure out what has happened.

I'm trying to load a PHP site located at /Users/Me/Sites/newsite, and no PHP is being executed, yet if I go to phpMyAdmin, at 'Users/Me/Sites/pma' the PHP and MySQL work together fine?!

I'm lost. It doesn't make sense to me, and I'm honestly fed up of problems with Apache on OS X at the moment.

As I said, any questions you have about my setup, or help/guidance would be MUCH appreciated. I'm so bored of problems at the moment. :cool:


Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:51 am
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:08 pm
Posts: 54
Location: United States Of America
Post 
So you are saying you can't view your PHP files?


Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:41 pm
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 2
Post Re: Apache or OS X Failure
Failed to Connect
Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 127.0.0.1.


please help me.....


Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:51 pm
Report this post
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© Copyright 2003-2008 www.php-editors.com. The ultimate PHP Editor and PHP IDE site.