View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:34 pm



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 help setting up Apache/php 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 6:24 pm
Posts: 4
Post help setting up Apache/php
i've got a fresh installation of apache and php and i'm having some difficulties setting them up. i'm trying to include the php module for the apache config file but apache isn't being able to locate it in the specified path that i offer.

i've traced my path and the module name a few times and everything looks ok.

i'm using apache 2.2 and php 5 on an XP system.

thanks :)


Mon Jul 03, 2006 6:33 pm
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 6:24 pm
Posts: 4
Post 
i found the answer.

just incase someone else comes across this problem in the future (it appears to be a frequently documented problem.) i'll post the solution here.

to call the module from the apache config file, insert this, and it must be at the top of the document:

# PHP 5 Support
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"
LoadFile C:/php5/php5ts.dll
<Files "*.php">
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
</Files>
PHPIniDir "C:/php5"

then scroll down to where there's a property called DirectoryIndex = in a ifModule[]

and insert this:

DirectoryIndex = "index.php".

Lot's of people have been having this problem with php5 and apache 2.2.


Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:52 pm
Report this post
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:39 am
Posts: 1
Post Too late? xD
mjkramer21 wrote:
i found the answer.

just incase someone else comes across this problem in the future (it appears to be a frequently documented problem.) i'll post the solution here.

to call the module from the apache config file, insert this, and it must be at the top of the document:

# PHP 5 Support
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php5/php5apache2_2.dll"
LoadFile C:/php5/php5ts.dll
<Files "*.php">
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
</Files>
PHPIniDir "C:/php5"

then scroll down to where there's a property called DirectoryIndex = in a ifModule[]

and insert this:

DirectoryIndex = "index.php".

Lot's of people have been having this problem with php5 and apache 2.2.


Maybe this is too late, but big THANKS to you, dude! ;D


Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:42 am
Report this post
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© Copyright 2003-2008 www.php-editors.com. The ultimate PHP Editor and PHP IDE site.